Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy And Data Protection Notice

At Pearl Hotel, we collect and/or process “personal data” and/or “sensitive
personal data” (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) in the provision of our
services and/or on staff/suppliers. We process such data, either in electronic
formats or manual formats, in accordance with the legislation. Part of our
compliance is the registration of the purposes for which we process data with the
Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – the “Notification”. This Notification is
available on the Public Register of Data Controllers at www.ico.gov.uk

We may share personal data with third parties as part of our contracted services
and/or if we are required to do so by UK law. “Sensitive personal data” may be
processed as part of these services – we would normally receive such data from
the client and therefore consent to process is implied and not our liability. We
cannot accept any liability for any processing conducted by a third party outside
our remit.

As part of our compliance, we have conducted an audit of our website to establish
what cookies/similar technologies are utilised and whether consent for specific
processes may be required under the terms of the “Cookies Rules” 2011. We have
established that we utilise tracking cookies which utilise anonymous data to ensure
we can continue to provide a website which is useful for our visitors. We also
utilise cookies to validate information you provide on our Contact Form. None of
these data are saved once the current session on the website is terminated.

None of the above affects your rights to request access to any of your personal
data we may hold. Should you wish to make such a request under the legislation,
please do so in writing – email is acceptable. Please note that we may charge a £10
administration fee for requests which is payable in advance and non-refundable.